Monday, March 11, 2013

Full list of winners at the 2013 Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award

The 2013 edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award was held on Saturday at the prestigious hall of the Eko Hotel and Suits Victoria Island.
The event is created to celebrate African film and television talent, both in front of and behind the cameras; the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards will feature several special categories in which viewers will decide the winners directly, alongside several professionally judged categories.
The event brought together past and present Nollywood stars including veteran actress Liz Benson.



Below is a full list of winners at the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award
Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby
Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl
Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind
Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part
Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl
Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy
Best Short Film
Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever
Best Writer – Comedy
Tim Greene – Skeem
Best Sound Editor
Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground
Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Best Lighting Designer
Dave Howe – Otelo Burning
Best Art Director
Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning
Best Movie (Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem
Best Picture Editor
Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground
Best Movie (Drama)
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)
Tunde Kelani – Maami
Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)
A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura
Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)
Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope
Best Writer (Drama)
Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Best Television Series
Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show
Best Cinematographer
Paul Michelson – Man on Ground
Best Make-Up Artist
Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning
Best Movie
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Industry Trailblazer Award
Ivie Okujaiye
Industry Merit Award
Olu Jacobs

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...